Arts and Entertainment 


About Towne Calendar | For April 9, 2014


Thursday, April 10
“We are Proud to Present…” – Undermain Theatre, Dallas, 7:30 p.m. thru April 19
Ben Folds with the Dallas Pops – Dallas Symphony Pops, Annette Strauss Square, Dallas, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 11
10th Anniversary “Selections for Spring” – Momentum Dance Company, Dupree Theater, 7:30 p.m., thru April 12
Jim Belushi and the Chicago Board of Comedy – Cowan Performing Arts Center, Tyler, 7:30 p.m.
Cirque de la Symphonie – Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, 8 p.m., thru April 12

Saturday, April 12
Story Corners! – Tenth Street Historical District, Dallas, 1-6 p.m.
Celebrating Irving: A Literary Conversation with Washington Irving” – Central Library, 7 p.m.
Grand Finale: “Carmina Burana” – Irving Symphony Orchestra, Carpenter Performance Hall, 8 p.m.
“Three Sisters” – University of Dallas Margaret Jonsson Theatre, 8 p.m., thru April 13
England’s Motionhouse: Scattered – Dallas City Performance Hall, 8 p.m., thru April 13

Sunday, April 13
“Chasing Ice” – Earth Day Film Screening, Dupree Theater, 2 p.m.
Downtown DeSoto Concert Series: Wyeth String Quartet, DeSoto Corner Theater, 3 p.m.
Jeff Bridges and the Abiders, with Somebody’s Darling – Granada Theater, Dallas, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 14
“Spunk” – WaterTower Theatre, Addison, 7:30 p.m., thru May 4
Oral Fixation: Ducks in a Row – Wyly Theatre, Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, April 15
“Casablanca: US History through Film” – SMU Public Affairs Office, Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
“Beauty and the Beast” – Lexus Broadway Series, Winspear Opera House, Dallas, 8 p.m., thru April 27

Wednesday, April 16
Get Moving Wednesdays: Mambo – Oak Cliff Cultural Center, Dallas, 7 p.m., thru April 30
Charreada: Mexican Rodeo in Texas – Latino Cultural Center, Dallas, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 17
Flower and Tree Giveaway – Senter Park Recreation Center, 4-7 p.m.
Sammons Cabaret: Sheran Goodspeed Keyton/D’JA.M. – Sammons Center for the Arts, Dallas, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 18
iPads 101 – Central Library Auditorium, 4-5 p.m.
An Evening with Neil Young – Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, 7 p.m.
Shades of Tango – Courtyard Theater, Plano, 8 p.m., thru April 19

Saturday, April 19
Saturday School: Sculpture Inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright – Irving Arts Center Art Lab, 2 p.m., thru May 10
2nd Annual Short Film Festival – Irving Black Arts Council, Dupree Theater, 6:30 p.m.
Juror Talk: Julio Suarez – Irving Art Association, Irving Arts Center Meeting Rooms, 7 p.m.
Nicholas Arbolino, Oboe – Las Colinas Symphony Orchestra, Carpenter Performance Hall, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 20
Arthouse Fort Worth Silent Sundays: Strike – Kimbell Art Museum. Fort Worth, 2 p.m.
“Evita” – Dallas Summer Musicals, Fair Park Music Hall, Dallas, 7:30 p.m., thru April 27

Monday, April 21
Janet Tashijian: “My Life as a Stuntboy” – Valley Ranch Library, 4:30 p.m.
Damien Jurado – Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton, doors at 8 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22
HAPPY EARTH DAY!!
Tuesday Night Swing Castle – Southside Preservation Hall, Fort Worth, 8 p.m., thru December 30

Wednesday, April 23
Mogwai – Granada Theater, Dallas, 9 p.m.
Laura Mvula – House of Blues, Dallas, 9 p.m.