Arts and Entertainment Calendar

About Towne Calendar

  1. Saturday, May 11
    • Irving's Pet Pawlooza & Wag, Walk & Roll – 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Animal Care Campus Dog Park
    • NEA Big Read Irving 2019: Story Walk in the Park – 1 p.m., Centennial Park 
    • NEA Big Read Irving 2019: Health and Medical Expert Panel – 2 p.m., South Library 
    • Daniel Del – 7 p.m., Las Colinas Symphony Orchestra, Carpenter Hall 
    • Kali Uchis – 7:30 p.m., The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory
    Sunday, May 12
    HAPPY MOTHERS DAY!!
    • May AquaStars – 11:30 a.m., Heritage Aquatic Center
    • Sunday Funday: Masterpieces with Mom – 1 p.m., Irving Arts Center 

    Monday, May 13 


    • NEA Big Read Irving 2019: Readers' Guild Book Club – 6 p.m., Betty Warmack Library, Grand Prairie
    • The Crow – 7 p.m., Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 
    • Body, Soul, and Spirit Women's Conference – 8:30 p.m., Hilton Garden Inn, Irving 
    Tuesday, May 14
    • Coloring for Grownups – 5 p.m., West Library 
    • Paints and Pints Cher Painting Workshop – 7 p.m., Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth 
    Wednesday, May 15
    • Travel Club: Making Lasting Memories – 6:30 p.m., West Library 
    • 20th Anniversary Concert: Curtain Call – 7 p.m., Lone Star Youth Orchestra, Carpenter Hall
    Thursday, May 16
    • Rebirth Brass Band – 5 p.m., Texas Lottery Plaza 
    • Disaster!: The Musical – 7:30 p.m., Irving Arts Center 

    Friday, May 17


    • NEA Big Read Irving 2019: Senior Expo – 9 a.m., Heritage Senior Center
    • Author Visit: We Hunt the Flame Launch Party – 7 p.m., South Library
    Saturday, May 18
    • Cops 'N Bobbers – 8 a.m., Cimarron Park Recreation Center
    • NEA Big Read Irving 2019: Wills and Estate Planning – 11 a.m., East Branch Library 
    • Author Visit with Marjorie Herrera Lewis at Friends Annual Meeting – 2 p.m., West Library 
    • Jesus Adrian Romero – 7 p.m., Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory 
    • Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Bluegrass Band – 7:30 p.m., Entertainment Series of Irving, Carpenter Hall
    Sunday, May 19
    • From the New World – 3:30 p.m., New Philharmonic Orchestra of Irving, Carpenter Hall
    • Ben Platt – 6:30 p.m., The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory
    Monday, May 20
    • Spoiler Alert: Game of Thrones – 7 p.m., West Library 
    • Leading Ladies Film Series: On the Waterfront – 7 p.m., Angela Film Center, Plano 
    • Author's Talk with Celeste Ng – 7:30 p.m., Dallas Museum of Art
    Tuesday, May 21
    • Free Adoptions for Pets 1 Year and Older – all day, Irving Animal Care Campus Adoption Kennels 
    • Glorious: A Comedic Play – 1 p.m., Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas 
    • The Secret Service: Protecting the President Everywhere – 6:30 p.m., George Bush Library, Dallas 
    Wednesday, May 22
    • Movie Night: “The House with a Clock in Its Walls" – 6 p.m., Valley Ranch Library 
    • Travel Club: Honey, I'm Home – 6:30 p.m., West Library 
    Thursday, May 23
    • Affordable Spay/Neuter Transport – 7 a.m., Irving Animal Care Campus 
    • Bites, Rashes, Stings - Oh My! Outdoor Hazards – 6:30 p.m., South Library 
    Friday, May 24
    • Keep Irving Beautiful – 8 a.m., Trinity View Park 
    • Alejandra Guzman – 8 p.m., Bomb Factory, Dallas 
    • Babette's Feast – 8 p.m., Amphibian Stage Productions, Fort Worth
  2. Saturday, May 25
    • I Am A Storyteller: Seniors Live! – 3 p.m., Silver Stories Storytelling Circle, Bishop Arts Theatre, Dallas 
    • National Polka Festival – 6 p.m., Downtown Ennis 
    • “Esto Es Mexico” – 7 p.m., presented by Sima Ballet Folklórico, Dupree Theater 
    • Blackbear – 8 p.m., The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory
    Sunday, May 26
    • Thai Culture and Food Festival – 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Buddhist Center of Dallas 
    • Memorial Day Ceremony – 2:30 p.m., Former Central Library Auditorium
    • Kirk Franklin: Exodus Music & Arts Festival 2019 – 5 p.m., The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory
    Monday, May 27
    • Blue Star Museums – 9 a.m.-5 p.m., George Bush Presidential Library and Museum, Dallas
    • Scarborough Renaissance Festival – 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Scarborough Festival Grounds, Waxahachie 
    • Dallas Memorial March – 12 p.m.- 12 a.m., Carry the Load, Reverchon Park, Dallas
    • Def Leppard Tribute – 12 p.m., Lone Star Park, Grand Prairie 
     Tuesday, May 28
    • Cinepolis Handpicked: BULLITT – 7 p.m., Cinepolis Luxury Cinemas Victory Park, Dallas 
    • Anastasia – 7:30 p.m., through June 2, Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth 
    • The Big Movie Classic Film Series: ASBURY PARK – 7:30 p.m., Magnolia Theatre, Dallas 
    Wednesday, May 29
    • National Theatre Live: All About Eve – 2 p.m., The Modern Art Museum, Fort Worth
    • #HearHere: A Conversation with Martha Stewart – 7:30 p.m., Winspear Opera House, Dallas 
    • Pokey LaFarge: Live Performance – 8 p.m., Granada Theater, Dallas 
    Thursday, May 30
    • End of School Bash – 1-4 p.m., Lively Pointe Youth Center
    • Two-Hour Composting Workshop – 6 p.m., Valley Ranch Library 
    • Wisin y Yandel: Como Antes Tour 2019 – 7:30 p.m., Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory 
    • Beyond the Texas Badge: A Tribute to Texas Law Enforcement – 7 p.m., South Library

    FRIDAY, MAY 31


    • Reel Adventures: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone – 5:45 p.m., Fort Worth Museum of Science 
    • Gurdas Maan Live In Concert – 7 p.m., Sai Productions, Carpenter Hall
    • Insane Clown Posse – 6:30 p.m., Gas Monkey Live, Dallas
    Saturday, June 1
    • Family Fishing Day – 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Northwest Park Pond
    • Summer Reading Challenge:  A Universe of Stories – 10:30 a.m., Irving Public Libraries
    • Taste Addison 2019 – 11 a.m.-11 p.m., Addison Circle Park
    Sunday, June 2
    • Cliburn International Junior Piano Competition – 2:30 p.m., through June 6, Caruth Auditorium, Dallas
    • John Hiatt – 8 p.m., The Bomb Factory, Dallas
    • Ramadan: Public Iftar – 8-10 p.m., Klyde Warren Park, Dallas
    Monday, June 3
    • KidsArts Summer Camps:  Art Rocks! – through August 9, register online at www.IrvingArtsCenter.com  
    • Summerfest: The Adventures of Peter Pan – through September 2, Gaylord Texan, Grapevine
    • ‘90s Rewind Movie Series: Thelma and Louise – 7 p.m., Angelika Film Center and Café, Dallas
    Tuesday, June 4
    • Go Native! – 6 p.m., West Irving Library
    • Pour Yourself Into History – 6 p.m., State & Allen Kitchen & Bar, Dallas
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – 7:30 p.m., through June 29, Artisan Center Theater 
    Wednesday, June 5 
    • Juneteenth Film Series – 5:30-7:30 p.m., J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, Dallas
    • Earth – 7 p.m., Club Dada, Dallas
    • Dallas Symphony Parks Concert Series – 8:15 p.m., Samuell-Crawford Memorial Park, Dallas
    Thursday, June 6
    • JumpstART Stories & Art:  Camping! – 10 a.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • Drop-in Gallery Tour – 6:30 p.m., Irving Arts Center Galleries
    • Holmes and Watson – 7:30 p.m., through June 30 – Stage West Theatre, Fort Worth
    Friday, June 7
    • Friends of the Irving Public Library Book Sale – 10 a.m.-4 p.m., through June 9, Library Warehouse
    • Summer Pool Party – 8-10 p.m., Cimarron Park Aquatic Center 
    • Robin Thicke – 8 p.m., AT&T Performing Arts Center, Dallas